By Michael E. Chase and Zachary B. Ohanesian
[…] In making this decision, the court emphasized the mandate that, where “a statute’s language is plain and unambiguous, and conveys a clear and definite meaning, the Court must give effect to that clearly expressed legislative intent and has no right to impose any other meaning” (Grier v. AMISUB of S.C., Inc.).
Although not defined in Section 42-1-172, the court also looked to other provisions of the Workers’ Compensation Act to set forth what is or is not “repetitive.” This key term is implicitly defined in Section 42-1-160(F) (2015) and means “a series of events in employment, of a similar or like nature, occurring regularly, continuously, or at frequent intervals in the course of such employment, over extended periods of time.”
In addressing this first prong — whether the work itself is repetitive — the court made it clear that this bar is not exceedingly high and can be established through lay testimony. The question then becomes, more directly, “whether the job was sufficiently repetitive to have caused the injury.”