Quantcast
[…] Following a hearing — during which Rufus testified that Jessie May verbally agreed to give the property to the Riverses — the magistrate court ordered the Riverses to be evicted. They appealed, arguing that the magistrate court lacked jurisdiction because they had challenged the validity of Smith’s ownership.

The circuit court affirmed the magistrate court’s decision, but the Court of Appeals reversed.

In a unanimous opinion authored by Justice John Cannon Few, the state’s highest court reversed.

The statute that is now subsection 22-3-20(2) was enacted in 1870 and has not been amended since except to add the word “magistrate” in place of the original “trial justice.” It provides, “No magistrate shall have cognizance of a civil action … [w]hen the title to real property shall come into question, except as provided in Article 11 of this chapter.”

From the beginning, tenants in landlord-tenant relationships subject to eviction proceedings attempted to use the statute to avoid being evicted by claiming the purported landlord did not have title to the property.

In 1878 (State v. Fickling) and 1924 (Stewart-Jones Co. v.