Administrative
[…] Regardless of whether a class is later certified, the named plaintiff is subject to the arbitration provision.
The court grants defendant’s motion to compel arbitration. Plaintiff’s complaint is stayed pending the outcome of the arbitration.
Labor & Employment
Retaliatory Discharge – FLSA – Comp Time Request
Mensack v. South Carolina Department of Mental Health (Lawyers Weekly No. 002-157-16, 9 pp.) (Cameron McGowan Currie, S.J.) 3:16-cv-00723; D.S.C.
Holding: Where plaintiff alleges that she was fired for requesting compensatory time, she has not stated a claim under S.C. Code Ann. § 8-11-55 (“Any state employee who is required to work overtime during any particular week may, as a result, be given compensatory time by his agency. Compensatory time, if granted, must be in accordance with the Federal Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 as amended.”), since the statute does not address retaliation.
The court supplements and adopts the magistrate judge’s recommendation to dismiss several of plaintiff’s claims and to limit others.
Labor & Employment
Subcontract Does Not Bar FLSA Claim
Amaya v. Power Design Inc.