Quantcast
[…] The bank’s motion to dismiss is granted as to plaintiffs’ unconscionability claim, but the motion is otherwise denied.

 

 

Civil Practice

 

Voluntary Dismissal – One of Several Defendants – Indivisible Damages – Joint & Several Liability

Fagnant v. K-Mart Corp. (Lawyers Weekly No. 002-007-14, 9 pp.) (R. Bryan Harwell, J.) 4:11-cv-00302; D.S.C.

Holding: Although S.C. Code Ann. § 15-38-15(D) says, “A defendant shall retain the right to assert that another potential tortfeasor, whether or not a party, contributed to the alleged injury or damages and/or may be liable for any or all of the damages alleged by any other party,” the plaintiffs have the right under Fed. R. Civ. P. 41(a) to dismiss one of the defendants, and the dismissed defendant will not be included on the jury verdict form.

Defendants’ motion to strike or vacate plaintiffs’ notice of dismissal is denied.

 

 

Civil Practice